Privacy Policy

1. Protection of personal information

 

1.1 The Company collects personal information about you and is committed to protecting this information and your privacy. The Company collects information, which includes personal data, about past, current and prospective employees, customers, suppliers, service providers, research groups and institutes, vendors and other commercial entities with which the Company does business with. The Company also collects information, which includes personal data obtained from members of the public, institutions and bodies with which the Company interacts. The Company may collect the following personal information:

› Name, address, email address, telephone number, title/position and other contact details which you provide.

› Date of birth, nationality, PPS number (if required), passport number and overseas identification numbers (if required).

› Employment status, employment details, work experience, CV, employment record and next of kin details.

› Bank account details or other payment or financial information which you provide.

› A record of any correspondence you have.

› Information which you provide as part of, or contained within, any supporting documentation provided or where reasonably requested by the Company.

› Information obtained via the company’s security systems such as closed circuit television (CCTV), for purposes including the prevention/investigation of crime, ensuring health and safety, protecting the Company and other purposes such as monitoring access of people to and from the property. This information may be analyzed and/or supplied to third parties such as An Garda Síochána or other external bodies as deemed appropriate. • Information obtained for the purposes of logging the entry and exit of people to and from the premises. This includes visitors to the premises and monitoring time and clocking of personnel.

› To write to you (or email you) with marketing information which you have consented to receive.4

1.2 Each time you use the Company websites (which can be accessed from https://bioatlantis.com ), the Company will automatically collect certain technical information, including the type of browser you use, the ‘Internet Protocol’ (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and information about your visit, including the full ‘Uniform Resource Locations’ (URL), data obtained from peoples visits to, through and from our sites, traffic data and other communication data, the resources that you access, and the information derived from the cookies the Company places on your mobile device and/or computer.

1.3 The Company collects your personal information as set out in clause 1.1 and 1.2 above in order to provide/procure goods/services to/from you or provide employment to you and to deal with your enquiries and requests connected with these. Use of your information is required for the purposes of entering into a contract with you and on an ongoing basis pursuant to a contract with you.

 

1.4 The Company will use the information held about you for the following purposes:

› To provide you with the goods/service, and/or information you request.

› So that the Company can communicate with you as necessary, including to answer questions asked.

› To carry out analysis on our goods/services and how to improve them.

› To notify you on changes to goods/services.

› For employment purposes.

› To check your identity.

› To assess any application you make.

› To maintain records of your personal details, transactions and instructions.

› To process and pay monies.

› For day to day operational and business purposes.

› For compliance with legal obligations.

› To transmit and process instructions received from you.

› Right to restrict processing – although you may not be entitled to require the Company to erase your information, however in some circumstances you may be entitled to limit the purposes for which the Company can use your information.

› Right of data portability – you have the right to request the Company to provide you with a copy of your information. 

1.5 We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may disclose your information to the following third parties:

› Associated companies.

› Persons with legal or regulatory power.

› Service providers engaged by the Company to help run the business. Such service providers will include, for example, payroll service providers, IT service provider, transport companies and auditors.

1.6 Some of these third parties may be outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The Company will ensure that any such subsidiary or service provider has a GDPR policy.

 

1.7 The Company will store the information provided about you in a secure database and take appropriate security measures to protect such information from unauthorised access. For example, the Company has adopted internal data protection procedures and trained staff on them with a view to preventing breaches of security.

 

1.8 The Company generally hold your personal data on the systems for as long as is necessary to perform the role. This is ordinarily 6 years from the date that the Company ceases to provide the good/service to you, in order to allow us to comply with our regulatory obligations.

 

1.9 You agree that the purposes for which the Company may process your personal information may be amended from time to time to include other uses or disclosures of personal information subject to being notified of such amendment.

1.10 You have the following rights in relation to how the Company uses your information. If you would like to exercise these rights please contact the Company using the contact details listed below.

› Right of access – you have the right to know if the Company is using your information and, if so, how.

› Right of rectification – you have the right to require the Company to rectify any errors in the information the Company holds about you.

› Right to erasure – you have the right to request that your information is deleted if the Company’s continued use is not justified. 1.2 Each time you use the Company websites (which can be accessed from https://bioatlantis.com ), the Company will automatically collect certain technical information, including the type of browser you use, the ‘Internet Protocol’ (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and information about your visit, including the full ‘Uniform Resource Locations’ (URL), data obtained from peoples visits to, through and from our sites, traffic data and other communication data, the resources that you access, and the information derived from the cookies the Company places on your mobile device and/or computer.

1.11 Questions, comments and the exercise of your rights regarding this notice and your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@bioatlantis.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer, BioAtlantis Ltd., Clash Industrial Estate, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland quoting your full name and address.

 

1.12 If you wish to make a complaint on how the Company have handled your personal information, you can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@bioatlantis.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer, BioAtlantis Ltd., Clash Industrial Estate, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie or writing to the following address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois. You can visit the website of the Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie for more details